CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K83964

Ms. Krisanne Stecklair
Mothers Work, Inc.
456 North Fifth Street
Philadelphia, PA 19123

RE: The tariff classification of a shirt part from India.

Dear Ms. Stecklair:

In your letter dated March 4, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style number 80413 is a panel made of 96% cotton and 4% spandex knit fabric. The panel is almost covered with silver sequins. The panel is not considered a motif. Motifs are designed to be applied to a wide variety of articles. Motifs are not integral parts of the articles to which they are attached. The item in question is a panel that will be incorporated into a knit maternity pullover and comprises a key element of the bodice of the garment. The item is considered a garment (shirt) part.

The applicable subheading for style number 80413 will be 6117.90.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: parts: other, of blouses and shirts: of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Style number 80413 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division